CLA-2-71:RR:NC:N1:113 G81585

Mr. Burton J. Sutker
SBS Systems, LLC
22 Chandler Road
Edison, NJ 08820

RE: The tariff classification of Sil-Shield from Germany

Dear Mr. Sutker:

In your letter dated August 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you provided is Sil-Shield Ag/Al 40/20. This product consists of aluminum particles covered with a layer of pure silver. It has been designed to assure a strong electrical and thermal conductivity. The base particles are put into water slurry and mixed with chemicals called sensitizers. Silver nitrate is added to the slurry to plate the base particles. The final product is used to make conductive adhesives, coatings and elastomeric gaskets. You also mention that similar products are made using glass or copper particles as the base. The silver provides the conductivity desired from the product. The applicable subheading for the Sil-Shield products will be 7115.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of precious metal or metal clad with precious metal, other, other, of silver. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division